Personal Information

SCARS RomanceScamsNOW.com Home | Personal Information

How Do Scammers & Thieves Get Your Personal & Financial Information?

How Do Scammers & Thieves Get You Personal & Financial Information? A SCARS Insight Scammers & Identity Thieves Are Not Stupid! Scammers and Identity Thieve Steal the Information from Millions of Victims Every Year! ACCORDING TO SOME REPORTS THERE IS A 1 OUT OF 2 CHANCE OF YOU BECOMING AN IDENTITY THEFT VICTIM Identity theft occurs when someone fraudulently uses your personal information to obtain credit, take out [...]

SCARS™ Online Safety – COPPA Regulation: A Few Tips To Keep Your Child Safe Online

SCARS™ Online Safety - COPPA Regulation: A Few Tips To Keep Your Child Safe Online Protecting Your Child’s Privacy Online [lwptoc] As a parent, you have control over the personal information companies collect online from your kids under 13. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act gives you tools to do that. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule. If a site or service is covered by COPPA, it has [...]

RSN™ Guide: Doxing & Scammer Revenge

RSN™ Guide: Doxing & Scammer Revenge Exposing Your Personal Information For Revenge As we have said before, most scammer threats are just more lies attempting to get victims to pay. However, there are a couple of cases where they may engage in revenge if the victims confront and angers the scammer needlessly. The best strategy is always to go silent and block everywhere! REMEMBER: DO NOT CONFRONT YOUR SCAMMERS Do Not Confront Scammers When You [...]