Introduction To Dating Scams

Introduction To Dating Scams

Please Share RSN - Help Save Other Victims!

An to or

Also known as

Here is a that will walk you through the basics of Romance Scams…


The following two tabs change content below.
RomanceScamsNow.com™ is the official News Magazine of the Society of Citizens Against Romance Scams™ [SCARS]™ It is edited and published by the RSN Team, a division of SCARS. SCARS is the world's leading anti-scam organization, based in Miami Florida & Cincinnati Ohio U.S.A. Its founder has been involved in combating online fraud since 1991. SCARS™ - the Society of Citizens Against Romance Scams is a non-profit non-governmental organization (NGO) dedicated to advocating victim's causes and changing government and law enforcement attitudes toward online fraud for good! Please join us in becoming a member of SCARS - it's free! Add your voice so that the world will listen at last - just go to www.AgainstRomanceScams.org. The RSN website and all of our publications (including social media) are maintained by our own staff employees and volunteers to provide you the most up to date information about scams & scammers from around the world. We show you how to avoid them or recover from them. SCARS is the only registered online crime victims' assistance & support organization in the world. Be sure to report scammers here. Also, visit our main Facebook page for more information about romance scams.
Please Share RSN - Help Save Other Victims!

5 Comments

  1. Source Media November 8, 2018 at 8:31 am - Reply

    I ran the gals photo through Tin Eye and go over 6 pages of links and that is where I found a link to this site. I jus got on here, looking forward to digesting all the info. These scammers have wasted so much of my time, I’ve been hacked at least 3 times. Ransom hacked for $7000 that I didn’t pay, looking forward to getting some tips on how to help flush these lower than life predators. The message from this person
    Actually i found your profile on the dating site
    I just sent you a photo of me
    Me
    Which dating site? They are all becoming a big waste of time, I’ve been approached by so many scam artists I can’t even keep up with it. It would be a treat if you were real. Which site?

    Umm wow thats something else as am not like those with a low life trying to pull money out of people instead of working, It was Amateurmatch . a friend of mine introduce me to it and wanted to give a try but haven’t been coming onto that site for some time due to my classes .

  2. Teri Frey January 15, 2018 at 3:01 pm - Reply

    I have been in contact with a man who calls himself George Raymond. He claims to be an American soldier, Staff Sgt. serving in Syria/Libya and wanting to retire. He contacted me on Facebook and we started texting through Messenger. He supposedly sent a suitcase full of cash money, army uniform, and other personal stuff through a Westhill Courier Svcs. I believe the courier service is complicit in this scam. Westhill has come back twice demanding money for the shipment of this suitcase. Unfortunately, I fell for this man and his scam! I now have 6 loans totaling over $3000.00!! George writes love poems and quite needy. The pictures he’s sent show him to be very good-looking, 50 years old, birthday –11/21/1967.

  3. Linda Griffin January 3, 2017 at 11:17 pm - Reply

    I am being scammed for the 2nd time. This service man’s pic is not in your huge list of pictures. I have some of his and his sons pics on my phone. Would like to get them to you ASAP. I even have a postagram from him. He is wanting me to get
    $1,500.00 for him to leave his UN Peacekeeping Military Mission in Afghanistan. I have been putting him off but I don’t know how much longer I can stand his poetry. I have the service man’s name and pics and an email on my phone. I am not a young pretty woman so I think it may be the same person except the English is much better because I told Leo that I was an English Major and a General would have to be able to speak and write better English than he did. lol

    • Romance Scams Now Editorial Team January 4, 2017 at 5:05 am - Reply

      This is not our most complete resource. You will also find reported scammers on http://www.Anyscam.com but up to the moment reports on our multitude of Facebook pages. Look for RSN on Facebook.

  4. Cameron April 2, 2016 at 1:54 pm - Reply

    I like this site, I gives me a chance to fight back

Leave A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate / Traducir »